Skip to content

Results 2024

Phone rotated ant9-clockwise
To see the full width of a results table on your phone, rotate it clockwise.

Mick Taylor Shield Event 1st Round

Venue Buckminster
14th April 2024
Judge - Dave Underwood
CD - Chris Maggs
Position
Competitor
Rnd 1
Rnd 2
Rnd 3Total Best Two
Model
1Ian Hewitt268264---532Ringmatser
2David Cowburn87187200387Combateer
3Chris Maggs41------41Jamison Special

1st Centralised 21 April 2024

Venue - Buckminster 21 April
CD - Mervyn Jones
Judges - Roger Ladds and Alan Watson
Conditions - Cold, variable cloud with brisk North Easterly breeze.
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
BEST TWOPOWER
1Steve White9339409851923IC
2Steve Smith8269389341872E
3Barry Robinson8559189221840E
4Mervyn Jones8928968711789IC
5Tony Eifflaender8339451341778IC
6Roy Cherry8108788631741E
7Kevin Morgan7727059231695E
8Glen Alison---8238191643IC
9Peter Deane6787797491528IC
10Nick Zotov---392534926IC
11Nick Bridges416427---843E

Back To Top

Old Warden Festival of Flight 18th May 2024

Old Warden, Biggleswade
CD - Paul Winter
Judge - Roger Ladds
Conditions excellent, sunshine with light wind.
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2 SUM OF BOTHPOWER
1Steve Foster8579171742IC
2Glen Alison8059071712IC
3John Ash8288451673IC
4Dave Marquis6627431405IC
5Steve Mynott6755831258IC
6John Copsey5986421241IC
7Peter Deane8550855E

Back To Top

2nd Centralised 19th May 2024

Venue - Leicester
CD - Mervyn Jones
Judges - Glen Alison and John Bonner
Conditions - Bright sun and moderate breeze.
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
BEST TWOPOWER
1Mervyn Jones8939679701937IC
2Steve Smith9639089571920E
3Kevin Morgan8899279151842E
4Roy Cherry8499249021826E
5Peter Deane7358488881736IC
6Nick Bridges6576717491420E

Back To Top

3rd Centralised 1st June 2024

Venue - Buckminster
CD - Mervyn Jones
Judges - Roger Ladds and Roy Cherry
Conditions - Brisk northerly wind, cold and overcast
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
BEST TWOPOWER
1Barry Robinson9279129601888E
2Mervyn Jones9149299321861IC
3Kevin Morgan8228758881754E
4Nick Zotov496449323945IC

Back To Top

Ray Malmstrom Trophy,

Girton, Sun 2nd June 2024
Judge, Roger Ladds
Conditions Very pleasant with bright sun
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Steve Smith98698410081994E
2Roy Cherry9349379421878E
3Brian Turner9099029331842IC
4Barry Robinson917920---1837E
5Peter Deane8358869051791IC
6John Ash8608598941754IC
7Steve Foster799650---1448IC
8Dave Marquis05706301200IC
9Bryan Kenzie739217---956IC
CLUBMAN EVENT
1Charlie New202256460.5IC
2Tony Welch152---152IC
3David Robinson77---77IC

Pictures

Back To Top

Mick Taylor Shield Event 2nd Round

Venue Buckminster
Sunday 16th June 2024
Judge - Dave Underwood
CD - Chris Maggs
Position
Competitor
Rnd 1
Rnd 2
Best FlightModel
1Chris Maggs.272175272Jamison Special
2Neil Tricker215214215All American
3David Cowburn173130173Veron Combateer

Home International 2024

Home International 2024
Buckminster 21st June
Judges - Ken Reeves and Ray Lloyd

NOTE
Scotland were unable to field a team this year
PlaceTeamPilotRound 1Round 2Round 3
Best Two of ThreeFinal Score
1WalesKevin Morgan
Mervyn Jones
Mark Williams
985
1063
1073
907
1029
1080
974
928
1092
6221
2EnglandSteve Smith
Dick Stepney
Steve Foster
938
795
941
1125
957
935
1060
934
890
5952
3IrelandKevin Barry
Stu Holland
Peter Deane
796
974
917
809
841
870
834
952
907
5394

Clapa Champs F2B 2024

Clapa Champs 2024 F2b
22nd - 23rd June 2024, Buckminster
Overall CD for all events, Alan Watson
Judges - Ken Reeves, Tony Eifflaender,


Weather - Bright and breezy Saturday, Lovely conditions on Sunday.
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1
CIRCLE 1
ROUND 1
CIRCLE 2
ROUND 2
CIRCLE 1
ROUND 2
CIRCLE 2
SUM OF BEST FROM
EACH CIRCLE
POWER
1Steve Smith11411065120711072314E
2Mark Williams11371051120510732277IC
3Merv Jones11671046116610572225IC
4Glen Alison10531047115710432204IC
5Kevin Morgan9731073112110242194E
6Stu Holland945996102310412063E
7John Ash9749459959041940IC
8Dick Stepney101392010048421933IC
9Peter Deane9189399359821917IC
10Kevin Barry9539448819341897IC
11Steve Foster7749429249481872IC
12Dave Marquis796---5508861681IC
13Nick Bridges6026895761031291?
14Nick Zotov5881226026351239IC
15Roy Cherry733---------733IC

Clapa Champs Classic Stunt 2024

Clapa Champs Classic Stunt 2024
22nd - 23rd June 2024
Judge - John Ash
PLACECOMPETITOR
(Classic)
ROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
BEST TWO
APPEARANCETOTAL
1Mark Williams96392610101973352008
2Merv Jones904954887185842.51900
3Glen Alison876938910184842.51890
4Peter Deane?863949181242.51855
5Stu Holland8798828681761451806
6Dick Stepney8308299241754351789
7Ian Hewitt360---7321092301122
8John Allcock------79079035825
9Kevin Barry177------1770?177
10

Clapa Champs Vintage Stunt 2024

Judge - Dave Underwood
Position
Competitor
Rnd 1
Rnd 2
Rnd 3Total Best Two
1
John Allcock272282299581
2
Ian Hewitt284278288572
3
Neil Tricker278233256534
4Dick Stepney266266226532
5Nick Bridges71100270370
6Roy Cherry24151---292
7Chris Maggs145138---283
8Glen Alison151------151

Clapa Champs Clubman Stunt 2024

Buckminster 22nd June
Judge, Ray Lloyd,

PlacePilotRound 1Round 2Round 3Best 2
Team
Total
1Neil Tricker429491-920
2Nick Bridges80------80